We carry Massage / Base Oil - Jojoba (Golden grade), Sweet Almond, Grapeseed, Sunflower, and others.
GOLDEN Jojoba Oil
Pure jojoba on your
More information below :
Aromatherapy has been practiced since the beginning of civilization. It is the art of using oils extracted from aromatic plants to enhance health and beauty. Apart from the physical benefits essential oils can have subtle effects on the mind and emotions. Essential oils are extracted from flowers, herbs, spices, woods and fibre usually by distillation. They are the true and vital energy of the plant and cannot be reproduced synthetically or chemically.
Derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, jojoba oil is rich in liquid wax ester. This oil is highly stable and viscous. The benefits of jojoba oil are many. It is therefore an important ingredient in many cosmetics for skin and hair care.
A Good Choice For Base Oil
In addition, it's viscocity makes it a good choice over petroleum oil as a high-pressure lubricant. On account of it's zero cholesterol and triglyceride content, the use of jojoba oil for consumption is considered. Jojoba oil is used to treat many skin disorders too.Jojoba oil has been used to treat cuts, bruises and sores for centuries.
Jojoba oil is a good choice as a base oil because it does not need to be refrigerated and does not go rancid.
It serves as a natural lubrication for dry skin and is non-greasy.
Where are Jojoba grown
The jojoba shrub grows in abundance in the deserts of southwestern U.S. and Mexico as well as Australia, South America and Israel. The stickly transparent yellow jojoba oil has a high flash and fire point. This oil is biodegradable and non-toxic in it's pure form. While it's uses have largely been cosmetic, efforts are underway to harness it's benefits to other areas. Today jojoba oil is an expensive component of many cosmetics and hair care products.
What else is .. Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer and conditioner for the hair since it's structure is similar to the natural oil produced by the sebaceous glands in the scalp.Regular application of jojoba oil products can go a long way in tackling tangles, split ends and dry hair. A light coating of jojoba oil on the hair keeps it shiny and glossy.
Jojoba oil penetrates the hair shaft to loosen and dissolve sebum build-up. Thus the scalp and hair follicles are cleansed and function normally. This can arrest hair fall.
Useful in treating acne, eczema and other skin disorders, Jojoba is also rich in certain proteins and minerals that are known to support balanced brain and pituitary functioning. Natural jojoba oil forms a thin non-greasy lipoid layer on the skin and helps soften it.
Use it to fight fine lines and skin roughness. In fact jojoba oil works well for women with acne too. It helps reinforce the epidermis and heals flare ups.
A mild massage of jojoba oil can reduce epidermal water loss and keep the skin plump and healthy. In this way, you can keep wrinkles at bay.
Since it blends well with the natural sebum of the skin, jojoba oil may be effective in curbing over production of sebum - a condition that occurs in oily skins that are prone to acne. Thus it balances the sebum levels in the skin.
The anti-bacterial properties inhibit growth of acne-causing bacteria. Jojoba oil is often used as a massage oil since it gently unclogs blocked pores and lifts off grime and imbedded impurities.
Uses of Jojoba Base Oil
Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba.
Jojoba is an anti oxidant, and may help extend the life of other oils.
Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Some authorities state that jojoba can clog pores, while others recommend it for oily or problem skin since it actually may control accumulation of excess sebum.
Jojoba is the first oil for many people's personal use. It's wonderful for mature skin.
For all Skin Types
Jojoba closely resembles the natural oil of our skin and has the unique quality of being a liquid wax, which helps prevent rancidity. Non-greasy, easily absorbed into the skin as it nourishes, lubricates, and softens. Good for all skin types.A fine penetration oil which is stable and long lasting , Suitable for all skin types and excellent to use on the face and hair, It is a luxurious oil used for massage, Jojoba oil is in fact a wax which will solidify if cold but is excellent for scalp conditions.
Benefit Jojoba OilBenefits of jojoba oil are many:
o Penetrates skin and hair follices rapidly to reduce water loss
o Reduce wrinkles and stretch marks
o Cleans clogged pores and restores skin's natural pH balance
o Lighten skin marks and scars
o Pure jojoba oil is hypoallergenic
o Forms a good base for shampoos, conditioners and suntan lotions
o Used to treat eye and throat infections
The information in this web site is provided for purpose of sharing; "as is" and "as available" basis, and without any representations, warranties or conditions of any kind, whether express or implied, and including without limitation implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, performance or durability.